We'll send you a secure PIN code by text message. You'll use this to finish your application.

Log in to myjar

Privacy policy

Read our Privacy policy


Thank you for your interest in MYJAR. This website is owned and operated on behalf of the MYJAR group of companies by MYJAR IT OÜ which owns and manages all data on the site. The MYJAR group includes MYJAR Limited, its co-subsidiaries and parent company (hereunder referred to as the “MYJAR group”) When we refer to “us”, “we” or “our” in this privacy policy we mean the MYJAR group and/or any one of its members. 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We want to give our customers complete confidence in the way that we collect, maintain and use their personal information.  We hope that our privacy policy described below is easy to understand and clear. The policy applies to all visitors to our website.

The privacy policy set out below, (together with our Website Terms @ https://myjar.com/legal , Cookies Policy @ https://myjar.com/cookie, loan terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in them), set out the basis on which we will process your personal data and meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, (the Act).  The policy is only applicable to members of the MYJAR group and for the purposes of the Act, the data controllers are MYJAR Limited, MYJAR IT OÜ and Secure Recoveries Ltd. This policy does not apply to data which emanates from other companies or entities. 

The MYJAR group companies registered under the Act with are: 

 Name  Registration number
 MYJAR Limited  ZA003195
 MYJAR IT OÜ  Z3154162
 Secure Recoveries Ltd  ZA030783

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


Your Data

The Data We May Collect From You

We may collect and process information about you in a number of ways:

  • most of your data will be collected by us directly from the information you input when using our website,  www.myjar.com; this includes but is not limited to information provided by you when you complete your application form, such as your name, address, date of birth, employer, income, bank details, card information, e-mail address, telephone numbers and any other information you may volunteer;
  • we collect information regarding your repayment history and details of transactions you carry out with us;
  • we collect information about you from third parties, such as, credit reference agencies, (“CRAs”), fraud prevention agencies (“FPAs”) and other organisations,  we use this information to check the information that you provide to us;

  • we may collect information from you by asking you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • we may collect information from you when you provide feedback to us;
  • we may ask you for information when you participate in competitions that we sponsor;
  • we may ask you for information when you report problems with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence including any discussions (please note that calls between us may be recorded and/or monitored);
  • we may collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, keystrokes, weblogs and other communication data;
  • we may collect certain information from you using cookies, (see below for further information). 

Data Security

Data Security and Where We Store Your Personal Data

We do our best to protect the personal and bank data that you have shared with us including, but not limited to, in the following ways:

  • we protect that information in transit and also payment transactions using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology; 
  • we store data in encrypted form on secure servers and computers;
  • we control access via secure web pages and by limiting employee access according to their job role; 
  • we employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attacks; and 
  • we use our best endeavours and state of the art software and hardware solutions to provide industry standard security.

You are responsible for keeping any passwords that we have given you or you have chosen confidential and they should not be shared with anyone.

Although we give the greatest priority to compliance with data protection and other privacy laws, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do all we can to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your own risk. 

We may pass the data that we collect from you to any member of the MYJAR Group or any other third party within the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. If any information is disclosed to parties, transferred or stored outside of the EEA, it will be afforded the same level of protection as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We hold your bank and card details securely at all times in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards which require that:

  • we have secure physical and IT systems for holding your data;
  • all the information that we send to your bank when making or receiving payments is encrypted;
  • we use strong passwords for keeping your card details secure;
  • we render card numbers unreadable anywhere they are stored; and
  • our systems and the networks that we use are regularly tested to ensure that they remain secure.

You can read more about the standards that we comply with on the Payments Card Industry website at https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/


Use of Your Data

How We Use Your Information and the Data Collected

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to assess lending risks and make lending decisions;
  • to search Credit Reference Agencies’ and Fraud Prevention Agencies’ records (including information from overseas);
  • to service our relationship with you and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to understand your financial needs and to help us provide you with information about our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, if you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities;
  • for the purposes of debt collection, including providing your data to third party debt collectors;
  • for statistical analysis;
  • record visitor information and activity when you visit our website. We carry out this activity via a third party company, Inspectlet. We recommend you visit their website and review their terms and privacy policy. They will provide you with further information on how they will use your personal data, when you have either visited our website or by our use of their services. Please note that if you follow any link to a third party website, they have their own terms and privacy policy that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for; 
  • to develop and improve our products and service that we provide; 
  • to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing of the website;
  • to carry out regulatory checks;
  • for market research;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • for other purposes for which you give your permission;
  • in very limited circumstances as required by law or as permitted under the terms of the Act and;
  • as part of the fraud prevention checks that we undertake we always check the validity of the debit card that you use to register with us to ensure that it is active.  To do this we seek authorisation only for a charge of up to 1 penny to the card.  This should never appear on your account, however, if for some reason it does we will ensure that this amount is refunded.

Disclosure of Your Information

Information is shared between the members of the MYJAR group who provide administrative support, debt collection and processing services. 

We may transfer your data outside of the EEA, but only to countries that have an adequate level of protection in line with the protection afforded to the data in the UK.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • your personal information may be shared between us and our agents and service providers who are acting as data processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, so that they may use your information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • we may, in the future, sell some or all of the business or assets of the MYJAR Group and/or undertake a transaction such that there will be a change in control of the MYJAR Group. (this may be by way of sale, transfer or merger, (but may not necessarily be restricted solely to these change of ownership mechanisms).  If we do so, we may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee and/or their advisors so long as they agree to keep it confidential and to use it only to consider the possible transaction.  If the MYJAR Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets and the buyer or transferee may use or disclose your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • credit reference agencies may add details of any searches that we make about you and details of your application to their records about you.  We may also add to your record with the credit reference agencies details of any agreement you enter into with us, the payments you make under it and any default or failure to keep to the terms of the agreement.  All such details and records may be seen by and shared with other organisations that make searches with the relevant credit reference agencies and may be used and searched by us, and others in accordance with this policy;
  • by submitting your personal information to us using this website, you confirm that all the information you have provided that relates to you is correct and that you have not used information about any other individual.  If we suspect a possible fraud or false identity, we may pass information to fraud prevention agencies or the Police. Fraud prevention agency records may be shared with other organisations to help make decisions on your credit limit or other goods or services you may apply for and;
  • we may disclose your personal information if we are under any legal duty to disclose or share your personal data or to enforce or apply the loan conditions that form part of the registration process in the event that you apply for a loan from the MYJAR Group, and/or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the MYJAR Group, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, as noted above.

IP Addresses

In addition to personal and financial information, we may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type.


The MYJAR website uses cookies which are placed on your computer or other device.  Some cookies are essential to the operation of our website, while others are used for purposes which include improving your experience of our website, affiliate tracking, advertising and fraud prevention.  Some personally identifiable information is collected using cookies.  By continuing to use this website, you agree to such cookies being used.  You can read about the way that we use cookies in our Cookies Policy.


Sensitive Personal Data

The Act defines certain personal information as “sensitive”, (e.g. information in respect of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trades union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and the commission or alleged commission of offences).

If you supply us with or we collect any sensitive personal information we will only use it to provide the services that you specifically require. 

We may share this information with other companies within the MYJAR Group and third party suppliers in connection with the provision to you of the services that you have requested, to keep our records up to date and for fraud prevention purposes.


Your Consent

By submitting your personal information and/or using our services you accept this Privacy Policy and give us consent to use your information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.  You should not register if you have any objections to any of the potential uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not consent to the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services that you wish to obtain from us.

Access Rights

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you and we will provide you with any information we have about you in accordance with the Act.  If you would like us to provide this information please contact us by writing to the address below or emailing us at info@myjar.com.  We may make a charge of up to £10 for this service.

You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.



You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you, (before collecting your data), if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by phone on 020 3006 2000, by e-mail at info@myjar.com, or by writing to us at MYJAR. PO Box 6040, Westcliff-on-Sea, SS1 9TE.

We may use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to identify and provide you with information about products and services, which may be of interest to you and we or they, may contact you about these.  

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or you can contact us at any time, (in any of the ways set out above), to tell us that you wish to opt out.

We will tell you when you register to use our services about the way that you can opt out of receiving information about the products and services that we may provide from time to time. 

When sending marketing material to you, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing.  You can contact us at any time, (in any of the ways set out above) to tell us that you wish to opt out.


Changes, links and retention

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we do, we will post all relevant changes to the Privacy Policy on this page of the website (www.myjar.com) and, where appropriate, will notify you of such changes by e-mail. 

For further details of our processing of your information, please ensure that you read and understand your loan conditions that form part of the registration process.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to and from other websites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and the processing of your personal information by the MYJAR Group .  When you link to any of these other websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please read and check these privacy policies carefully before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data Retention

We will generally retain your information for as long as is required to provide you with a service.

We will also retain information about you, where appropriate, for statistical analysis, fraud prevention and other legitimate business needs.

If you have chosen to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us (including our selected third parties), we may still need to retain your personal details to ensure our systems reflect your preferences.

We will retain, for a minimum of five years from the end of the relationship, records of all your transactions with us.

Contact Us

You may contact us with any questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy by writing to us at:

PO Box 6040
SS1 9TE.

You may also contact us by email at info@myjar.com, you can call us on 020 3006 2000 or use Live Chat on our homepage.

Last updated November 2015

Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk